Home / Focus  / Learn  / Education Guide  / Independent School Open Houses: Fall 2017

Independent School Open Houses: Fall 2017

Looking for a great school? Plan your fall with our master list of open houses.

Looking for a great school? Use this list to plan your fall open house visits.

ABINGTON FRIENDS SCHOOL

Jenkintown

October 21, 1 pm

November 1, 6:30 pm (Arts & Athletics)

November 7, 9 am

THE AGNES IRWIN SCHOOL

Rosemont

All School Open House: October 24, 6-8 pm

Athletic Open House: November 1, 7 – 8 pm

AIM ACADEMY

Conshohocken

October 4, 9 – 11 am

November 2, 9 – 11 am

December 8, 9 – 11 am

THE BALDWIN SCHOOL

Bryn Mawr

Lower School Tunic Tours: October 5 and November 14

Middle & Upper School: October 19 and November 1

COMMONWEALTH CHARTER ACADEMY

Cyber

Register for a virtual Q and A session here.

DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Newtown Square

All School: October 14, 9 – 11 am

Lower School: November 7, 9:30 – 11:30 am

Upper School: November 16, 9:30 – 11:30 am

DELAWARE VALLEY FRIENDS SCHOOL

Paoli

October 11, 9 – 11 am

November 12, 1 – 3 pm

December 6, 9 – 11 am

EPISCOPAL ACADEMY

Newtown Square

Middle/Upper School: October 22, 1 – 3 pm

Lower school for families applying for pre-K to grade 2: November 4, 10 – 11:30 am

Lower school for families applying for grades 3 to 5: November 4, 1 – 2:30 pm

FRIENDS’ CENTRAL SCHOOL

Wynnewood

October 9

Lower School: 9 – 11 am

Middle and Upper School: 12:30 – 2 pm

November 1

Middle and Upper School: 8:30 am

Lower School: 9 am

FRIENDS SCHOOL HAVERFORD

November 1, 9 — 11 am

December 5, 9 — 11 am

FRIENDS’ SELECT SCHOOL

Philadelphia

Grades Pre-K – 12: October 14, 9:30 am

Grades Pre-K – 4: November 9, 8:45 am

Grades 5 – 12: November 16, 8:45 am

GERMANTOWN ACADEMY

Fort Washington

October 20, 8:30 – 10:30 am

GERMANTOWN FRIENDS SCHOOL

Philadelphia

October 14, 1 – 3 pm

November 10, 8:15 – 11 am

GIRARD COLLEGE

Philadelphia

Talk & Tour Tuesday Open Houses are held bi-monthly on Tuesdays. See the website for more details.

GLADWYNE MONTESSORI

Gladwyne

All School Open House: October 11, 9:30 – 11 am

November 14, 9:30 – 11 am

GOSHEN FRIENDS SCHOOL

West Chester

Harvest Fair & Open House: October 14, noon – 3 pm (rain date October 21)

THE GRAYSON SCHOOL

Broomall

All School: October 5, 9:30 – 11:30 am

Pre-K: October 26, 9:30 – 11:30 am

Middle School: November 9, 9:30 – 11:30 am

GREENE TOWNE MONTESSORI SCHOOL

Philadelphia

October 25, 6:30 – 8 pm

Morning tours as scheduled

THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL

Haverford

Middle/Upper School (Grades 6 – 12): October 18, 8:30 – 10:30 am

Lower School (Grades Pre-K – 5): October 25, 9 – 10:30 am

HOLY CHILD SCHOOL AT ROSEMONT

Rosemont

Welcome Wednesday open houses available every month from October-March. Individual tours always available.

THE MIQUON SCHOOL

Conshohocken

Family Open House: October 15, 1 – 3 pm

Admissions Information Evening with Alumni Panel: November 2, 6:30 pm

MONTGOMERY EARLY LEARNING CENTERS

Philadelphia, Narberth, Wynnewood, Pottstown, Lower Merion School District, Colonial School District

Call for more information and to schedule a tour.

MONTGOMERY SCHOOL

Chester Springs

October 22, 1 – 3 pm

November 9, 6:30 pm

PENNSYLVANIA LEADERSHIP CHARTER SCHOOL (PALCS)

Cyber

Visit the school’s website for in-person events, to schedule a personal tour, or to see the online school demo.

PENN CHARTER

Philadelphia
October 14, 2:30 pm

November 7, 8:30 am

PENNSYLVANIA CYBER CHARTER SCHOOL (PA CYBER)

Online information sessions occur regularly at pacyber.org/session/.

PERELMAN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL

Stern Center (Wynnewood): Tuesdays, 9:30 – 11 am

Forman Center (Melrose Park): Thursdays, 9:30 – 11 am

PERKIOMEN SCHOOL

Pennsburg

October 9, all day

December 10, 8 pm

THE PHEBE ANNA THORNE SCHOOL

Bryn Mawr

Kindergarten: October 16, 9:30 am (please RSVP to cbrown2@brynmawr.edu)

THE PHILADELPHIA SCHOOL

Philadelphia

Preschool: October 12, 6 – 8 pm

Kindergarten: October 26, 6 – 8 pm

Grades 1 – 7: November 5, noon – 2 pm

REGINA ANGELORUM ACADEMY

Ardmore

October 19, 9 am – noon

November 17, 9 am – noon

December 7, 9 am – noon

SACRED HEART ACADEMY BRYN MAWR

Bryn Mawr

Upper School Open House: October 21, 12:30 – 3 pm

K-12 Open House: October 24, 9 – 11 am

THE SCHOOL IN ROSE VALLEY

Rose Valley

November 4, 10 am – noon

THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL

Bryn Mawr

October 5, 10 – 11 am

October 19, 10 – 11 am

SPRINGSIDE CHESTNUT HILL ACADEMY

Philadelphia

Oct. 22, 2 – 4 pm

ST. ALOYSIUS ACADEMY FOR BOYS

Bryn Mawr

All School: October 19, 9:30 am

November 12, 1 pm

ST. DAVID’S EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL

Wayne

October 22, noon – 2 pm

December 10, noon – 2 pm

ST. PETER’S SCHOOL

Philadelphia

October 28, 1 – 3 pm

Talk and Tour Tuesday: November 7, 9 – 10:30 am

VILLA MARIA ACADEMY LOWER SCHOOL

Immaculata

November 7, 9:30 am

THE WALDORF SCHOOL OF PHILADELPHIA

Philadelphia

October 21, 10 am

WALDRON MERCY ACADEMY

Merion Station

October 29, noon

November 7, 9 am

December 5, 9 am

THE WEST HILL SCHOOL

Rosemont

October 25, 10 – 11:30 am

WESTTOWN SCHOOL

West Chester

October 15, 1 pm

WOODLYNDE SCHOOL

Strafford

Second Tuesday of every month at 8:45 am, starting in October

 

Photograph by Casey Kallen. 

 

1 COMMENT

POST A COMMENT