Home / Focus  / Play  / Main Line Outdoor Concerts

Main Line Outdoor Concerts

Pick out a blanket and grab your basket, it's outdoor concert season!

Summertime is free outdoor concert season, and there are plenty of them on the Main Line. Bookmark this schedule, then pack your picnic basket and go!

Bryn Mawr Twilight Concerts

Bryn Mawr Gazebo, Bryn Mawr

All performances at 7 pm

 

May 28: Lucy Kaplinsky w/ Denise Moser

June 2: Cabin Dogs

June 3: Steve Forbert w/ Mark Schultz

June 10: Richard Shindell w/ Becca Fox Starr

June 16: Merion Concert Band

June 17: Jonatha Brooke w/Bruce Rits Gilbert & Matt Lyons

June 24:  David Wilcox w/Michael Braunfeld

July 1: Trespass (Genesis Tribute Band)

July 8: Beats Walkin’ w/Gus Compson

July 15: John Gorka

July 21: Lisa Willson Vocal Academy

July 22: Dar Williams, w/Jonathan Doh

July 29: Artolerance Arab/Jewish Fusion Trio

 

Eagleview Summer Concerts on the Square

Wellington Square, Exton

 

Every Tuesday from 7 — 9 pm during June, July, and August of each year. Acts TBA.

Summer Concert Series at Wilson Farm Park

Shire Pavilion, Chesterbrook

All shows start at 7 pm

 

June 22: Chico’s Vibe

June 29: The SuperNaturals

July 4th Celebration

July 13: Wheelhouse

July 20: Fusebox

July 27: Fab Forward

Delaware County Summer Festival @ Rose Tree Park

Rose Tree Park, Media

All shows start at 7:30 pm, except June 21 and June 30 at 10 am

 

June 14: Delaware County Symphony

June 15: The Fabulous Greaseband

June 16: Hot Club of Philadelphia

June 17: Rose Tree Pops

June 18: Chico’s Vibe

June 21: Peter Moses

June 22: Philadelphia Songwriters Project

June 23: Barefoot Bobby and the Breakers

June 24: Separate Ways: The Band

June 25: Lights Out!

June 28: Chester County Concert Band

June 29: Audra McLaughlin

June 30: Steve Pullara & His Cool Beans Band 

July 1: John Hoey Orchestra Tribute to the Big Bands

July 2: Upper Darby Sousa Band Music of John Philip Sousa

July 5:  The Greg Sover Band

July 6: Pennsylvania Symphonic Winds

July 7: Toby Foyeh & Orchestra Africa

July 8: Robert Eric Band: Tribute to Billy Joel

July 9: Boy in Black 

July 12:  Sensational Soul Cruisers: Soultown Beyond Motown

July 13: Blackbird Society Orchestra: Roaring ’20s Roar Again!

July 14: James Day & the Fish Fry New Orleans Music

July 15: Upper Darby Summer Stage Shooting Stars

July 16: Charlie Gracie

July 19: Makin’ Music & the Moonlight Forest Friends

July 20: Merion Concert Band

July 21: Jeff Campbell & Megan Slankard

July 22: Triple Rail Turn

July 23: The Rockafillys

July 26: The Rockdale Boys

July 27: Jimmy & the Parrots

July 28: Brandywine Ballet

July 29: Minas Brazilian Bossa Nova

July 30: The Big House Band

August 2: Bryn Mawr Mainliners

August 3: British Invasion Years

August 4: Wojamm & Shiron Denise

August 5: 22 Park Ave

August 6: The Plants

August 9: US Army Field Band & Soldiers Chorus

August 10: Us and Floyd: Tribute to Pink Floyd

August 11: Roger Girke & the Blues Social Club

August 12: Matt Santry

August 13: Music of Eric Clapton performed by The Core

Phoenixville Summer Music Series

Dates TBA, but performers include Stimmler Bros, Fiorenzo-Downlin, Fabulous Taco Bros., Hidden Treasures, Hambone Relay,  Mr. Fuzzy & the Barbarian, John Costello, Alex Allegra, Elle, Less than 7, Shut up Donny, Dennis McDonough, Steve Paskiet, Five Minute Major, Walter Napolitan,   Rick Pultorak, and Leonard Miller Band.

Malvern Summer Stage

June 14: Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band, in tribute to Buckwheat Zydeco

June 21: Liz Longley w/ Michael Braunfeld

June 28: John Byrne Band w/ John Francis

July 5: A Tribute to Paul Simon’s Graceland

Narberth Summer Concert Series

Narberth Park

 

Concerts TBA

Radnor Summer Concert Series

 

July 12: Radnor Summer Concert, featuring Chico’s Vibe

Marshall Square Park Summer Concert Series

 

Concerts TBA

 

Photograph via Canva. 

CONTRIBUTING WRITER

NO COMMENTS

POST A COMMENT